UK Family Law Reform

Free information index

----- Original Message -----
From: Rosie.Kanani@leics.gov.uk
To: david@mortimers-removals.co.uk
Sent: Tuesday, April 29, 2014 2:41 PM
Subject: RE: Leicestershire County Council - Request Number LEICSCCIR:5155

Afternoon,

Thank you for your query.

I forwarded your question onto the relevant department and they have responded with the following:

As previously stated there is no there is no general legislative requirement on the Local Authority or entitlement to collect and hold information on child abuse perpetrators. The Local Authority does however hold information in relation to such individuals to enable it to fulfil its statutory child protection functions as required.

I trust this answers your query.

Regards,

Rosie Kanani

http://www.leics.gov.uk

----- Original Message -----
From: rosie.kanani@leics.gov.uk
To: david@mortimers-removals.co.uk
Sent: Monday, April 07, 2014 1:49 PM
Subject: Leicestershire County Council - Request Number LEICSCCIR:5155

Dear David Mortimer,

I can confirm that the information requested is held by Leicestershire County Council. Your request for information has now been considered and the information is available from http://axlr8.leicsfoi.org.uk/disclosureLogMonth.asp?npr=1&year_value=2014&month_value=03#rn5155

FOI 5155 Response

Please will you kindly tell me

(A) what information the legislation & regulations actually require Leicestershire County Council to collect & hold on child abuse perpetrators

There is no legislation or regulations that require the County Council to collect data on persons who have been convicted of offences against children.

(B) who are your child protection policies designed to protect children from if they are not based on this information?

Child Protection policies are designed to protect children in a range of circumstances. This will include in relation to persons who have been convicted of offences but is not restricted to this group.

Yours sincerely,

Rosie Kanani

----- Original Message -----
From: rosie.kanani@leics.gov.uk
To: david@mortimers-removals.co.uk
Sent: Wednesday, January 22, 2014 2:46 PM
Subject: Leicestershire County Council - Request Number LEICSCCIR:4835

Dear David Mortimer,

Your request for information has now been considered. However, unfortunately we do not hold the information, the Police or the Courts may hold further information.

I apologise that your request cannot be met but if you have any further information needs in the future then please contact me on 0116 305 5284 or foi@leics.gov.uk, quoting the FOI Request Number.

Yours sincerely

Rosie Kanani

----- Original Message -----
From: info.requests@leicester.gov.uk
To: david@mortimers-removals.co.uk
Sent: Friday, January 03, 2014 2:06 PM
Subject: Freedom of Information Response 4782

Dear Mr Mortimer

FREEDOM OF INFORMATION ACT 2000

Your request for information has now been considered and the Council’s response to your questions is shown below.

You asked:

Please will you kindly tell me what the (a) gender and (b) familial relationship was to the child victim of offenders in substantiated child abuse cases in the area which you have a duty to protect children from abuse for the last full year which figures are available, broken down by (i) physical abuse, (ii) emotional abuse, (iii) sexual abuse and (iv) cases of neglect.

Section 12 of the Act makes provision for public authorities to refuse requests for information where the cost of dealing with them would exceed the appropriate limit, which for local government is set at £450. This represents the estimated cost of one person spending more than 18 hours in determining whether the department holds the information, locating, retrieving and extracting the information.

Across fieldwork we have between 1500 and 1800 open cases, many of which may involve children who have suffered abuse of some kind. In order to answer your request all open cases would need to be considered in order to identify the cohort; we would then need to drill down into each record identified in order to gather the case specific information you’ve requested.

This is therefore a Refusal Notice under section 17.1 of the Freedom of Information Act, because under the provisions of section 12.1 of the Act, the Council estimates that to comply with your request in its current form will exceed the appropriate limit.

Yours sincerely

Regards

Lynn Wyeth

Who do local authorities protect children from? 28th December 2013

http://www.ukfamilylawreform.co.uk/abuse.htm